What the regulator confirmed
The Pensions Minister, Torsten Bell, confirmed the figures for 2026/27 in a written statement to Parliament on 18 December 2025.
£10,000
the annual earnings trigger for automatic enrolment, unchanged for 2026/27.
£6,240
the lower earnings limit of the qualifying earnings band, unchanged for 2026/27.
£50,270
the upper earnings limit of the qualifying earnings band, unchanged for 2026/27.
DWP, written ministerial statement by Pensions Minister Torsten Bell, 18 December 2025
None of these three figures has to be applied by a company whose only director has no employment contract and who has no other staff, or whose only director with a contract has no other staff alongside them. The Pensions Regulator's guidance for directors sets out both positions: that company has no automatic enrolment duties at all, this year or any year, for as long as its staffing stays the same.
A worked example
This example uses a made-up company and made-up figures.
A one-person design studio, incorporated in 2017, has one director and no other staff. Turnover for the year is £142,000 and net profit before tax is £68,000. The director takes a salary of £12,570 and dividends of £54,000, and the company retains £40,000 in cash at the year end. No employer pension contribution has been made in nine years of trading.
The design studio
Made-up company and made-up figures
Turnover£142,000
Net profit before tax£68,000
Director’s salary£12,570
Dividends taken£54,000
Cash retained in the company£40,000
The company has met every automatic enrolment duty it has, because it has none. Nothing has required the £40,000 to be considered for a pension at all. An employer contribution is deductible where it meets the wholly and exclusively test and is reasonable for the work the director does, under HMRC’s Business Income Manual BIM46035, and sits within the £60,000 annual allowance before any taper applies. Whether to make a contribution, and how much, is a decision for the director and the Equity & General financial planner. Having no automatic enrolment duties does not answer that question.
The employer contribution a sole-director company is free to make
The wholly and exclusively test in HMRC’s Business Income Manual BIM46035 governs whether an employer pension contribution is deductible against the company’s profits; the contribution has to be reasonable for the work the director does. The annual allowance is £60,000, tapering where threshold income is over £200,000 and adjusted income is over £260,000, down to a minimum tapered allowance of £10,000. Unused allowance from the previous three tax years can be carried forward, with the oldest year dropping out each 6 April. None of this depends on whether the company has automatic enrolment duties. A company exempt from automatic enrolment can still make an employer contribution in any year it chooses to.
The FCA’s Financial Lives 2024 survey found that 8.6% of UK adults, and 13% of self-employed adults, had taken regulated financial advice in the previous twelve months. A sole director is neither category exactly, but the accounts the firm prepares are often the only annual record of whether the company has ever made a pension contribution for that person. Surplus cash sitting in a company, and what it might be used for, is set out more fully in surplus cash held in a client’s company. The wider figures on who takes advice are on the advice gap.