What the poll found
YouGov polling commissioned by the law firm Kingsley Napley, reported by Professional Adviser on 5 October 2026, put four figures on the record.
56%
support abolishing inheritance tax completely, up from 54% a year earlier and 49% two years earlier.
71%
oppose raising the 40% rate, down from 76% the year before.
65%
support raising the £325,000 threshold at which the tax becomes payable, down from 67%.
78%
have not sought, or have decided against seeking, advice on inheritance tax. 15% have done so or intend to.
YouGov for Kingsley Napley, as reported by Professional Adviser, 5 October 2026
Under current law the nil-rate band is £325,000 and the residence nil-rate band an additional £175,000 where a home passes to children or grandchildren, both frozen until 5 April 2031 (Overview of tax legislation and rates, Budget 2025, gov.uk). The rate above those bands is 40%. Gifts made more than seven years before death fall outside the estate entirely (gov.uk, Inheritance Tax: gifts). The poll does not change any of these rules. What the poll measured is the 56% who want the tax gone and the 78% who have not asked anyone what it means for their own estate.
A worked example
This example uses a made-up person and made-up figures.
A retired company director, 71, widowed, has had their personal tax return prepared by the same firm for the past twelve years. The estate is a home worth £420,000, an ISA and dealing account worth £190,000, and £70,000 in savings accounts: £680,000 in total. As a single person, the available bands are the £325,000 nil-rate band plus the £175,000 residence nil-rate band, £500,000 together. £180,000 of the estate sits above that, taxed at 40%, for a bill of £72,000.
The retired director's estate
Made-up person and made-up figures
Home£420,000
ISA and dealing account£190,000
Savings accounts£70,000
Nil-rate band plus residence nil-rate band£500,000
Taxable estate at 40%£72,000
This client has said, more than once at the return meeting, that inheritance tax should be scrapped. On the Kingsley Napley figures, that puts them among the 56% who want it abolished and, on present evidence, among the 78% who have not sought advice on it either. The £72,000 does not depend on which side of that argument the client takes. A gift made seven years or more before death, a change to how the ISA is held, or a conversation about the residence nil-rate band's own conditions could each move that number, but only if someone raises it while the client is well enough to act.
Why the opinion and the number need separating
A client's view on inheritance tax policy and a client's own exposure to it are two different questions, and the Kingsley Napley figures show why keeping them apart matters. 71% of the public oppose raising the 40% rate and 65% support raising the £325,000 threshold: the policy argument has wide support, and an accountant raising the subject is not asking a client to change their politics. The accountant is asking whether a figure that already sits in the file, measured against a threshold set in law, has ever been looked at by anyone qualified to say what to do about it. The 56% who want the tax abolished and the 78% who have not sought advice on it are, on the poll’s own numbers, likely to overlap.
The FCA's Financial Lives 2024 survey found that 8.6% of UK adults, and 13% of self-employed adults, had taken regulated financial advice in the previous twelve months. The Kingsley Napley figures describe that pattern again, measured against one specific tax. The figures behind the wider pattern are set out on the advice gap.